Privacy Policy

CompareMoney is a comparison website for financial products and services in Singapore. Being one of the leading service providers, we are duty-bound to take the essential measures to ensure you feel safe and secure whilst using our website and its services.

CompareMoney (referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’,’our’, or CompareMoney, CompareMoney.sg) respects the privacy of its users (referred to as 'user', ‘you’, ‘member’ or 'end user'). We have developed this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy and personal details.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the users of our Site. We are the sole owner of the information collected on the Site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from those disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

Introduction

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for the CompareMoney website. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully while using our website, services or transacting business with us to learn and understand about the information we collect from you, the steps we take to ensure your information is kept secure and confidential, and the manner in which we use the information.

By accessing or using our website and/or by submitting personal data manually or in electronic form to us in connection with CompareMoney, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and give your consent to the practices set forth in this Statement and to be bound by all the terms of this privacy policy. Our privacy policy should be read together with our Terms & Conditions of Use .

CompareMoney reserves the right to modify/change this policy from time to time by updating this page without any prior notice. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 00th April 0000. If you have any questions about our privacy policy and/or Terms & Conditions of Use, pleasecontact us.

Information Collection and Use

We collect personal information regarding you during the course of registration for and/or using our website and its services. In the course of providing the services to you, we may also collect and store the following personal data.

  • Information regarding your name, home or mailing address, postcode, e-mail address and telephone number you provide us with at the time of registration, or for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;
  • Financial information, including your income, assets or debts in order to help us provide personalized user experience;
  • Personal and non-personal information regarding you from business partners, contractors and other third parties. However, CompareMoney does not pull a credit bureau report on loan customers without permission.
  • Information regarding your computer and your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views.
  • Information regarding your browsing data if you choose to download information from our website.
  • Any other information that you choose to send to us, including any request or general correspondence.

The user, hereby, guarantees that the personal data provided is true and accurate and undertakes to notify any change or alteration of the same. Any loss or damage caused to the website or to the person responsible for the Website or to any third person through the provision of erroneous, inexact or incomplete information on the registration forms will be the exclusive responsibility of the User.

Note: We do not store, transmit, or process any customer credit card information provided to us at any time during, or after the sale. Any payment information provided is transmitted to a 3rd party via a secured socket layer.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently. Cookies enable the web server to identify and track the web browser.

CompareMoney.sg may send a cookie to your web browser. The intention is to improve our services, as well as our website’s functionality and usability. We may also use the information obtained from a cookie to remember your preferences in order to personalize our website for you. We may also use the same information for marketing purposes. We use cookies on our site to provide a better browsing experience.

By using our site, you agree that we can place cookies on your computer, laptop or mobile device. Nonetheless, if you would like to restrict or block cookies, most browsers allow this by changing the settings within. This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Using Your Personal Data

  • You hereby expressly consent to your Personal Data being passed on to third party companies who act as our service providers and partners ('CompareMoney Service Providers'). This is for the sole purpose of fulfilling the daily operations pertaining to the CompareMoney Services only, and not for the purposes of those third parties making direct marketing communications to you, unless you have expressly consented to this being undertaken by a third party such as our selected third parties. Although, you are under no obligation to provide such Personal Data to us, if you choose not to, some of the CompareMoney Services may not be available to you.
  • To provide third parties with statistical information regarding our users - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.
  • To enable you to access online application forms on third party external sites and/or to process a deal between you and a third party.
  • We may also use financial information to match you with lenders or to provide lenders' conditional loan offers to you, to verify your identity, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, or otherwise as needed to manage our business.
  • We may also use your Personal Data to administer the website and to improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website.
  • Personal Data may also be used to supply to you services purchased via this website. Also, to send statements and invoices and to collect payments from you.
  • To deal with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
  • To send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications and email notifications, which you have specifically requested.
  • You acknowledge that your Personal Data may be used by CompareMoney to contact a use and/or member by email when necessary in connection with your use of the Site or from time to time, by way of sending you CompareMoney Newsletters, product and service promotions, requests for feedback and related information. You can opt out of receiving these marketing communications by emailing us at optout@comparemoney.sg
  • Your Personal Data is used solely by CompareMoney (and CompareMoney Service Providers to the extent necessary to fulfil the our professional obligations to you) for the sole purpose of enabling CompareMoney to act as a service provider to you and is not shared with any person or company without your express consent.
  • Any Personal Data that is held with CompareMoney shall be retained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and related Data Protection Legislation and/or our retention and destruction policy culminating in its permanent deletion.

Note: Please keep in mind that if you take advantage of an offer from a CompareMoney business partner and become their customer, they may independently wish to send offers to you. In this case, you will need to inform them separately if you do not wish to receive future offers from them. In all cases, our goal is to deliver offers to people who we believe will find them of value. Our communications are developed and managed under strict conditions designed to safeguard the security and privacy of customer personal information.

Information Sharing

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may share information regarding you

  • If necessary, we may share personal information with our group members, including such entities as subsidiaries, holding companies and their subsidiaries.
  • In response to a summons or similar investigative demand, a court order or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
  • When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud, credit risk or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees or others; or to enforce our websites' terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.
  • In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, asset sale or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
  • Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies that describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once we have shared it with those third parties as described in this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Websites

There are a number of places on our websites where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information regarding your activities on those websites. We do not accept claims of liability or responsibility in any way for these policies or links, as we have no way to control the third party sites.

We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting. CompareMoney can’t be held responsible for any/all content of the third party website and for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of personal data and any damage suffered by accessing using a third party website or their services.

Security of Your Personal Information

Here at CompareMoney.sg, your personal data and the information that you share with us in confidence, is treated with the utmost respect and care. In addition, any user statistics that we may provide to prospective CompareMoney Service Providers regarding your usage of the our Services are provided in the aggregate only and do not include any individually identifiable data.

Our Privacy Policy outlines the methods and procedures through which we manage the personal data we hold in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore (the “Act”) and applies to everything we do with regards to that information. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, misuse or disclosure. We also comply with local data protection and privacy laws in all our operations outside of Singapore which are owned and managed by CompareMoney Inc.

CompareMoney offers a high level of data protection. We store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us are encrypted using SSL technology. Of course, data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

You acknowledge that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data you transmit to us, via, to, or from our Site. There may be factors beyond our control that may result in the unintentional disclosure of Personal Information. You accept that CompareMoney cannot be held liable for any breaches of confidentiality that may occur. The Terms and Conditions additionally explain your obligation to keep safe any username and password you use to register for the services.

Your Right to Your Data

We, at CompareMoney, are committed to protecting and respecting every rights of our users governed by the local laws. We try to be as open as we can in terms of giving people access to their personal data.

You are entitled to access your personal data held with us and have right to seek a copy of the same and/or to have any inaccuracies corrected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). To make a request to CompareMoney for any personal data that we may hold, visit our “Contact” page to place a request. There may be an administrative charge applied in accordance with the applicable legislation. To access your personal data held by us; a verification of identity will be required of an individual requesting the information.

We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes. You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed; however, because we keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions on the CompareMoney website. In addition, it may be impossible for us to completely delete all of your information, even if you terminate your account or unsubscribe from the service, because we periodically backup information.

Children’s Personal Information

Minors under the age of 18 may not use the Website. We market family-related products or services for purchase by adults and require registered users of this site to be at least eighteen years old. Protecting the privacy of children is very important. If we obtain actual knowledge that a registered user is under eighteen, we will promptly delete information associated with such account. By using CompareMoney, you are representing that you are at least eighteen years old.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, our treatment of your personal data and/or our Terms and Conditions of Use; please email us at contact@comaremoney.sg. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Sole Statement

The foregoing statements, terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy represent the sole statement of our privacy policy, and no summary or other statement or policy, in any form, including, without limitation, machine-generated, is valid.

Our partners